Club History

The Past Player Life members Association is committed to keeping all past players and life members informed of what is happening around the club and encourages all members to come down and be part of the mighty Melville Football club.

Contact Brad McKell (Silver) 0404 890 368 or Email BMcKell@murdoch.gov.wa.au

Games Record Holders

  1. David Bowser 408
  2. Dave Cox 375
  3. Len Glamuzina 346

Office Bearers, League Coaches & Fairest and Best Winners (Alan Stenhouse Medallist)

YEAR PRESIDENT SECRETARY TREASURER GRADE LEAGUE COACH FAIREST & BEST
2013 Simon Swiney John Krasenstein Graeme Liddle C Mark Parnell
2012 Simon Swiney Viv Avenell Graeme Liddle C Mark Parnell Brett Longley
2011 Simon Swiney Viv Avenell Graeme Liddle B Mark Parnell Ryan Gaerth
2010 James Della Bona Viv Avenell Simon Swiney B Mark Parnell Ryan Gaerth
2009 James Della Bona Stephen Warne Simon Swiney B Mark Parnell Mathew Wong
2008 James Della Bona Craig Caddy Simon Swiney B Geoff Wolfenden Damien McDowell
2007 Grant Olsen Craig Caddy James Della Bona C Geoff Wolfenden Nathan Parish
2006 Peter Della Bona Grant Olsen James Della Bona C Sean Brindley Ben Wotherspoon
2005 Peter Della Bona Grant Olsen James Della Bona D Kurt Haunold Stefan Adaszko
2004 Peter Della Bona James Della Bona/Kate Males Grant Olsen D Kurt Haunold Daryl Ricetti
2003 Bruce Heaton Peter Della Bona Craig Caddy/Grant Olsen D Chris Harris Stefan Adaszko
2002 Bruce Heaton Peter Della Bona Larry Donohue D Shane Brown Luca Mirco
2001 Bradley McKell Bruce Heaton David Anderson D Chris Harris Russell Ware
2000 Bradley McKell David Anderson Bruce Heaton D Kurt Haunold Grant Olsen/Andrew Hughes
1999 Bradley McKell Alan Quinn Bruce Heaton D Kurt Haunold Travis Bienkowski
1998 Jamie Mewitt Alan Quinn Bruce Heaton C Murray Smart Ben Clement
1997 Mark Smith Jamie Mewitt Robert Butterfield C Rick Dyer Travis Bienkowski
1996 Mark Smith Murray Goodhill Robert Butterfield C Rick Dyer Rick Dyer
1995 Keith Warner Natalie Verbickis Robert Butterfield C Mark Sattell Rick Dyer
1994 Chris Burgess Mark Smith Natalie Verbickis C Phil Brooks Phil Brooks
1993 Mark Smith David Cox Natalie Verbickis C Phil Brooks Phil Brooks
1992 Kevin Santich Mark Smith Natalie Verbickis C Frank Wood Tony Gumina
1991 Kevin Santich Mark Smith David Cox C Arthur Jones John Olczyk
1990 Jesse Sanchez David Cox Mark Smith C Arthur Jones Gavin Shepherd
1989 Geoff Searle Allan Quinn Mark Smith C Arthur Jones Gavin Shepherd
1988 Allan Quinn Geoff Searle Mark Christensen C Gerry Smith Russell Baxter
1987 Ray Trinnick Geoff Taylor Allan Quinn C Geoff O’Brien Rory Wilford
1986 Terry Allen Peter Allen Terry Allen C Matt Tweedie Dave Cox
1985 Terry Allen Peter Allen Terry Allen C Matt Tweedie Matt Tweedie
1984 Colin Richardson Geoff Searle John Metcalfe WAFA Tony Micale Dave Cox
1983 Terry Allen Peter Allen Terry Allen WAFA Michael Bardsley Garrath Stewart
1982 Eric Barber Terry Allen Peter Latham WAFA Colin Richardson Dave Cox
1981 Terry Allen Lindsay Lamont John Orr WAFA Colin Richardson John Tame
1980 Terry Allen Peter Willshire Lindsay Lamont WAFA John Hurren John Tame
1979 Terry Allen Peter Willshire Terry Allen B John Hurren John Tame
1978 Terry Allen Adrian Donovan Peter Willshire B John Hurren Dave Cox
1977 Terry Allen Brett Hamilton Matt Tweedie A Russell McHenry Graeme Rogers
1976 Barry Siddons Brett Hamilton Terry Allen A Russell McHenry Paul Stammers
1975 Barry Siddons Brett Hamilton Alan Jardine B Colin Richardson Len Glamuzina
1974 Mick Ward Kevin Looby John Penman B Bruce Hurrell Bruce Hurrell
1973 Mick Ward Kevin Looby John Penman A Bruce Hurrell Bruce Hurrell
1972 Mick Ward Ross Monger John Penman A Con Regan Graeme Rogers
1971 Eric Barber Ross Monger John Penman A Len Glamuzina Graeme Rogers
1970 Eric Barber Ross Monger Ian Davie A Graham Hyde Dave Cox
1969 Eric Barber Harold Norman Ian Davie A Graham Hyde Len Glamuzina
1968 Lindsay McNamara Harold Norman Ian Davie A Laurie Hunt John Anderson
1967 Lindsay McNamara Harold Norman Ian Davie B Laurie Hunt Len Glamuzina
1966 Brian Rogers Harold Norman Ian Davie A Mick Ward Les Friday
1965 Brian Rogers B Mick Ward Terry Sullivan
1964 Brian Rogers B Mick Ward Mick Ward
1963 Ken Brown B Ellement B Eric Barber Fred Collard
1962 Ken Brown B Ellement B Eric Barber Les Capes
1961 Ken Brown B Evan Trott Mick Ward
1960 Leo Williams B Evan Trott E Franklin
1959 Jim Munro B Evan Trott C Egan
1958 Leo Williams L Mills R Mitchell
1957 Leo Williams A E or F Mac F Ward
1956 Leo Williams R Howell R Mitchell B Reg Toll B Outram
1955 Leo Williams L Jarvis W Savell A C Thorne L Jarvis
1954 Leo Williams C Thorne R Mitchell B Hector Hendy C Egan
1953 Leo Williams Alan (Blue) Stenhouse R Mitchell B J Newman K Newman
1952 Leo Williams W Cain Evan Trott B W Bathurst R Ebbs
1951 Leo Williams W Cain Evan Trott B W Bathurst R Hilberg
1950 Leo Williams Des Penman Evan Trott A Joe Crofts Colin Thorne
1949 Leo Williams Des Penman D Buchanan B Joe Crofts Bill Edgar
1948 R Hicks Des Penman W Preedy A Rutter K Smith
1947 J T Prince Alan (Blue) Stenhouse D Buchanan W Shearer/ J Kernahan Evan Trott
1946 J T Prince Alan (Blue) Stenhouse D Buchanan E Sullivan E Sullivan
1945 WW2 WW2 WW2 WW2 WW2 WW2
1944 WW2 WW2 WW2 WW2 WW2 WW2
1943 WW2 WW2 WW2 WW2 WW2 WW2
1942 WW2 WW2 WW2 WW2 WW2 WW2
1941 WW2 WW2 WW2 WW2 WW2 WW2
1940 J T Prince Alan (Blue) Stenhouse Leo Williams A Craven
1939 J T Prince Lee Haskell J. Munro
1938 J T Prince Leo Williams
1937 J T Prince S Hore
1936 J T Prince Leo Williams J Corkhill
1935 J T Prince J Prince E Lewis J Corkhill
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926 W. Pascoe A McIntosh E Lewis J McGuiness
1925 W. Pascoe D.M Fletcher
1924 Geo Bolger D.M Fletcher
1923 F.W Cann C. Grant C.R Adams
1922 F.W Cann S.V Hall C.R Adams
1921 H. Gardner
1920 F.E Gibson H. Gardner C. Grant